ChinaGmat论坛

 找回密码
 立即注册
搜索
热搜: 活动 交友 discuz
CG题库机经官方淘宝购买198元托福题库在线刷题海量留学考题,想要的这里都有!【IVYEXAM】保分培训托福105
保分培训GRE330橙子网课高端保分GMAT750常青藤保录取,拿到OFFER付款!答题赚积分,下载更多考试资料!
免费申请VIP模考【论坛会员福利】ChinaGmat考试交流群:331811668托福考题大师淘宝购买,考试有保障广告加盟合作
查看: 250|回复: 0

gre数学考试数据解释题型重点试题(二)

[复制链接]

1904

主题

1905

帖子

7541

积分

超级版主

留学考试教主

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
7541
发表于 2019-5-10 10:46:14 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
    考生如果觉得复习gre数学考试比较难不妨从这些题目练习开始,每篇都是按照分类给大家列举了一些典型题目,本篇主要是针对gre数学考试数据解释题型方面的典型题目及答案。每天2道题,希望对大家的复习有所帮助。
          3.If the cost of oil is negligible, what is the mileage (average miles per gallon of fuel) of a compact car?
          A.13
          B.18
          C.20
          D.25
          E.28
          答案:C
          4.If 2 people, who would otherwise be driving alone in subcompact cars, drive in a 2-person car pool using subcompact cars, what is the total of their average annual costs of transportation to work?
          A.$821
          B.$1,400
          C.$1,521
          D.$1,642
          E.$2,342
          答案:D
    5.If at the end of 1973 Company X sold 30,000 shares of common stock for 35 times Company X's earnings for the year, what was the price of a share of common stock at that time?
          A.$7.00
          B.$10.00
          C.$17.50
          D.$35.00
          E.$70.00
          答案:A
          6.If Company X considered a good year to be any year in which earnings were at least 20 percent of sales, how many of the years shown were good years?
          A.none
          B.one
          C.two
          D.three
          E.four

          答案:C
    12.On Saturday of last week, Market X was open for 15 hours and exactly four cashiers worked.What was the greatest possible amount that the market could have paid in cashiers'wages for that day?
          A.$132.00
          B.$157.50
          C.$161.25
          D.$163.00
          E.$165.00
          答案:C
          13.If Market X is open 96 hours per week, for how many hours last week were two cashiers working at the same time?
          A.49
          B.48
          C.36
          D.24
          E.12
          答案:A
          14.If Cashier S's hourly wage were to increase by 10 percent and S's weekly hours were to decrease by 10 percent from last week's total hours, what would be the change, if any, in S's total weekly wage?
          A.An increase of $1.3
          B.An increase of $0.55
          C.No change
          D.A decrease of $0.55
          E.A decrease of $1.37

          答案:E
    15.The median score for the class is
          A.76
          B.77
          C.78
          D.79
          E.80
          答案:B
          16.If 5 points were added to each score, which of the following would not be affected?
          A.The highest score
          B.The mean for all scores
          C.The median for the seniors'scores
          D.The mode for the juniors' scores
          E.The standard deviation for all scores
          答案:E
          17.If the mean score for the juniors were known, which of the following could be calculated from the information given?
          (1) The range of the scores for the seniors
          (2) The median score for the juniors
          (3) The mean score for the seniors
          A.None
          B.(1) only
          C.(3) only
          D.(1) and (2)
          E.(2) and (3)

          答案:C
    In 1970, if 5 percent of the water use was for domestic purposes, approximately what was the daily average number of gallons of water used per capita for domestic purposes?
          A.105
          B.50
          C.20
          D.10
          E.5
          答案:A
          If in 1900 the water use in Country K was the same as that in Country X, but increased at the constant rate of 3 billion gallons every year, then the two countries would again have had the same water use in approximately what year?
          A.1910
          B.1920
          C.1930
          D.1940
          E.1950

          答案:E
     1.How many of the inventoried textbooks were purchased by the two schools combined during the years 1974,1975,and 1976?
          A.495
          B.940
          C.1020
          D.1435
          E.2800
          答案:D
          2.If Shool X purchased 300 textbooks in 1971 and all of these textbooks either were counted in the inventory or had been thscarded before the inventory, what percent of these textbooks had been discarded?
          A.10%
          B.20%
          C.50%
          D.80%
          E.100%
          答案:C
          3.Which of the following statements can be inferred from the graph?
          (1) School X has a smaller enrollment than School Y.
          (2) If the age of a book is the number of years since purchase, then the average (arithmetic mean) age of a book in the School Y inventory is less than that of a book in the School X inventory.
          (3) According to the inventory, School X and School Y purchased the same number of textbooks in 1976.
          A.None
          B.(1) only
          C.(2) only
          D.(1) and (2)
          E.(2) and (3)

          答案:C


CG论坛持续更新gmat题库

更多GMAT考试资讯可以逛逛论坛其他版块

更多toefl考试可以逛逛论坛其他版块


微信同论坛ID,获取更多考试题库资料!
回复

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

Archiver|手机版|小黑屋|ChinaGmat论坛

GMT+8, 2020-12-3 06:38 , Processed in 1.189755 second(s), 25 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表